RULE: Spike Marks on Green

The one Rule of Golf most Professional Golfers have long advocated for change is to press down spike marks on the line of putt on the green. You are allowed to move loose impediments, repair old hole plugs or ball pitch marks and remove sand on the green –so ...
# Can I press down a spike mark on my line of putt?
#  Can a mate do it for me?
#  What if he stands on my line and damages my line when he gets his ball from the hole? 

Rule 13.1c (Improvements allowed on Putting Greens) says:

During a round, you may take these two actions on the putting green, no matter whether your ball is on or off the putting green: 

  • Sand and loose soil on the putting green (but not anywhere else on the course) may be removed without penalty.
  • You may repair damage on the putting green without penalty by taking reasonable actions to restore the putting green as nearly as possible to its original condition.
The rule goes on to further clarify what damage is - "Damage on the green means damage caused by a person or outside influence." The 'new' rules now includes shoe damage such as spike marks, as well as all those previously allowed.

OK- there is a tuft of grass caused by a golfers spike sticking up on your line of putt – so now you may press it down without incurring a penalty under Rule 13.1c .

But a fellow competitor has putted out – can he press the tuft down for me? I often see this done – “I have finished the hole – I can fix it for you.”

Under previous rules, No - very naughty! But the 'new' rules, under Rule 13.1c #2," a player may repair damage on the putting green without penalty by taking reasonable actions to restore the putting green as nearly as possible to its original condition,but only:

  • by using his or her hand or foot or other part of the body,or a normal ball mark repair tool, tee, club or similar item of normal equipment, and
  • without unreasonably delaying play."
Now if one of your playing group has putted out before you, stood on your line, and in retrieving his/her ball from the hole damaged your line of putt (twists the foot, drags a spike across your line, etc), then you are entitled to make repairs - "....restore the putting green as nearly as possible to its original condition..."

In summary:

You can repair a spike mark on your line of putt.
A fellow competitor can repair a spike mark on your line of putt.

 

 

  • A PAIR OF ACES?

    Paul Lutze had a pair of aces just recently! How did he achieve this feat?


    Read more »
  • 22 Jun 2019

    VETS MATCH PLAY

    Nambour Veteran Golfers were represented in both the A grade and B grade categories of the District Team Match Play event held at Gympie Golf Club on June 20.

    So, how did we fare? 


    Read more »
  • 2019 CHAMPIONSHIPS DECIDED

    Jake Crowther was a run-away winner in the quest for the Club Champion title, but how about all the other prizes?


    Read more »
  • WEDNESDAY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALISED

    Finally, after a postponement of 5 weeks, the final round of the Men’s Wednesday Club Championship was played. Congratulations to these winners.


    Read more »
  • 11 May 2019

    MIXED FOURSOMES

    Mixed Foursomes was conducted on Saturday 11/05, this year over 27 holes. Check out the winners and other results here.results


    Read more »
  • ALBATROSS

    We get excited when scoring a birdie. How would you feel when you shoot an albatross? What about two?

    Peter has just fired his second! Find out more. 


    Read more »
  • 2 Apr 2019

    COME & TRY GOLF CLINICS

    Ladies - here is your chance for a free golf lesson at Nambour Golf Club with an ALPGA Professional!


    Read more »
  • 23 Jan 2019

    GOLFERS on FIRE

    Two of our senior golfers are on fire, and this has nothing to do with the current high temperatures!

    - one man has won Mug of Mugs, and a lady member took out the Medal of Medals

    - the other man shot his age!

    You will have to read on to get the details! 


    Read more »
  • 22 Jan 2019

    GREEN TEAM UPDATE

    Greens Renovations are coming up. What is the schedule of work?


    Read more »
  • 15 Dec 2018

    NEW RULE UPDATE

    The R & A new rules come into effect on January 1 next year. There is provision for the Club to introduce some local rules based on the new rules. The Club's new rules sub-committee has reviewed these local rules.


    Read more »