RULE: Provisional Ball

What is a provisional ball? When can I/can't I hit one? My provisional ball doesn't go very far - what do I do now?
Can I hit my provisional ball more than once? If so, when 

If your ball may be lost OUTSIDE A WATER HAZARD, or may be OUT OF BOUNDS you may play another ball provisionally.

BUT – you must inform your marker or a fellow competitor (opponent in match play) that you intend to do so, and you must play that provisional ball BEFORE you go forward to search for your original ball. (You cannot search for your first ball, and then return to the previous spot to play a provisional ball.) If you fail to inform the others as noted, and then play another ball, that ball is NOT a provisional ball, but it immediately becomes the ball in play under penalty of stroke and distance (Rule 27.1); the original ball is lost (even if you do find it). So don’t forget to say “provisional ball

Here is one good case in point!  You are on the tee on Number 4, and your tee shot heads towards the corner of the hazard on the right and you hear it hit a tree, but no one sees where your ball finishes. It could be in the hazard area; it could be in the drain; it could even have ricocheted out onto #3 (if you are lucky); or it could have bounced into the long grass under the trees near the drain.

So you do not know where your ball is – lost in the hazard, lost outside the hazard, or if lucky, outside the hazard, or if really unlucky, stuck up a palm tree. You cannot play a provisional ball if you “know or are virtually certain” that your ball is in the hazard.

The Rule 27-2b says, “If it is known or virtually certain that the original ball is in the hazard ….”, then you can play under the water hazard rule (26-1). BUT you cannot play a provisional ball if you “know or are virtually certain” that your ball is in the hazard.

However, because you do not know where your ball finished, and it may be lost outside the hazard, you may play a provisional ball from the tee (provided you announce so as discussed above).

So let’s go forward to search for your ball.

a)       You find your ball in the hazard – proceed under Rule 26-1. Pick up your provisional ball – it doesn’t figure now.

b)       You find your ball outside the hazard – play that ball and pick up your provisional ball – it doesn’t figure now.

c)       You search for up to five minutes without being able to find the original ball. Your original ball is now a lost ball, and your provisional ball becomes the ball in play. I hope it is in a good position – you now are hitting shot number 4 (you hit shot #3 from the tee after penalty of stroke and distance!)                                         

What happens if your provisional ball only goes as far as B? Can I hit it, or do I have to go forward first to where the original ball probably is and look (and return to B if I cannot find my ball?).

The rule 27-2b covers this situation. To save time, you may play the provisional ball (at B) until you reach the place where your original ball may be (A).

However, if you hit the provisional ball to C, go up and hit that ball again, before going back to look around point A, then the original ball is by definition LOST and the provisional ball now becomes the ball in play under penalty of stroke and distance! This is because you have played a stroke with the provisional ball from a point nearer the hole than the place where the original ball is likely to be.

 
  • 10 Aug 2018

    LADY CHAMPIONS

    The NGC Lady Champions have been decided. Check out these winners!


    Read more »
  • 25 Jul 2018

    WINTER WORKS FOR GREEN TEAM

    Andy and the boys have worked hard over this month of winter under some trying circumstances


    Read more »
  • 21 Jul 2018

    MIXED FOURSOMES WINNERS

    What great weather to play golf, especially for the mixed foursomes - remember it was recently postponed due to rain.  So how did everyone fare?


    Read more »
  • 14 Jul 2018

    REPRESENTATIVE PLAYERS

    Congratulations to Jake Crowther and Sue Cahill. Both have been selected to represent our District Golf Association in the intercup challenge against Wide Bay District Golf this Sunday 15th July 2018 at Maryborough Golf Club. And Suzie has been named CAPTAIN of the District team!

    Your club is proud of your success, and wish you both  good golfing on Sunday.

    Details attached. 



    Read more »
  • LADIES PENNANT SUCCESS

    Ladies pennant season has now concluded, with some wonderful results. Which team was in the mix right to the vey end?


    Read more »
  • 2 Apr 2018

    JAKE WINS AGAIN!

    Our own Jake Crowther is like a terrier when it comes to play off for a major event. And he has done it again!


    Read more »