RULE: Plugged ball

When the course is wet, my high approach shot plugged into the ground short of the green.
Even when the course is dry, the slope in front of the watered green occasionally sees my ball plug.

Boy, this is unfair - how can I hit a plugged ball? What do the rules allow me to do?Don't despair - the Rules have recognised this problem (sort of!)

Rule 16.3a Embedded Ball says, "Relief is allowed only when your ball is embedded in the general area." Fair enough, so it should be. But what is the general area?

The general area is defined as the area of the course that covers all of the course except for:

  • the teeing area of the hole you are playing
  • all penalty areas
  • all bunkers, and
  • the putting green of the hole you are playing.


 That means, if your ball plugs off the fairway, or the secondary rough around the green, you are entitled to the same relief - ie lift, clean and drop without penalty.

A common incidence here is plugging into the slopes or banks around greens, like #10 or #18 for example.

Have a look at this image where my ball has plugged into the bank behind #18 green (being long on 18 is better than being short!!!)

Where exactly is the relief area so I can drop my ball correctly, without ball not rolling nearer the hole, onto the green, or rolling out of the relief area?

Well Rule 14.3 describes clearly how and where to drop a ball. Rule 16.3b tells you how you can take free relief when your ball is embedded in the general area.You can take relief from this situation, dropping the ball without penalty as near as possible to the spot where it is plugged. See Diagram 16.3b for determining the extent of the relief area for a free drop in this case. 

If your ball (amongst other things) rolls onto the putting green, or rolls out of the relief area, or rolls and comes to rest nearer the hole - then you must redrop. Go back to look at Rule 14.3c  If your second re-drop still 'offends', then you can place the ball on the spot the second re-drop strikes the ground in the relief area. So in this case you will obtain relief without penalty from the ball being embedded, but you will still have to negotiate a tricky shot from the sloping bank!

PS: Don't forget to fill your embedded ball hole when you finish the shot. If another player's ball rolls into your pitch mark, there is NO free relief for that player. The rule clearly says "a ball embedded in its own pitch mark" .

  • A PAIR OF ACES?

    Paul Lutze had a pair of aces just recently! How did he achieve this feat?


    Read more »
  • 22 Jun 2019

    VETS MATCH PLAY

    Nambour Veteran Golfers were represented in both the A grade and B grade categories of the District Team Match Play event held at Gympie Golf Club on June 20.

    So, how did we fare? 


    Read more »
  • 2019 CHAMPIONSHIPS DECIDED

    Jake Crowther was a run-away winner in the quest for the Club Champion title, but how about all the other prizes?


    Read more »
  • WEDNESDAY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALISED

    Finally, after a postponement of 5 weeks, the final round of the Men’s Wednesday Club Championship was played. Congratulations to these winners.


    Read more »
  • 11 May 2019

    MIXED FOURSOMES

    Mixed Foursomes was conducted on Saturday 11/05, this year over 27 holes. Check out the winners and other results here.results


    Read more »
  • ALBATROSS

    We get excited when scoring a birdie. How would you feel when you shoot an albatross? What about two?

    Peter has just fired his second! Find out more. 


    Read more »
  • 2 Apr 2019

    COME & TRY GOLF CLINICS

    Ladies - here is your chance for a free golf lesson at Nambour Golf Club with an ALPGA Professional!


    Read more »
  • 23 Jan 2019

    GOLFERS on FIRE

    Two of our senior golfers are on fire, and this has nothing to do with the current high temperatures!

    - one man has won Mug of Mugs, and a lady member took out the Medal of Medals

    - the other man shot his age!

    You will have to read on to get the details! 


    Read more »
  • 22 Jan 2019

    GREEN TEAM UPDATE

    Greens Renovations are coming up. What is the schedule of work?


    Read more »
  • 15 Dec 2018

    NEW RULE UPDATE

    The R & A new rules come into effect on January 1 next year. There is provision for the Club to introduce some local rules based on the new rules. The Club's new rules sub-committee has reviewed these local rules.


    Read more »