RULE: Handicap on your card

 Whose responsibility is it to ensure our card records the correct handicap?

What happens if it is the wrong handicap?

It has been unfortunate that some who returned a card with no handicap entered have been disqualified. While it is the player’s responsibility to ensure the correct handicap is on the card, having it printed on our card for us has made us lazy, as there has been the expectation from continued practice that the ‘machine’ would print it for us.
But the rule remains - it is our responsibility to ensure our correct handicap is on our card!

I guess the new technology has made us lazy. When our ‘new’ computerized timesheet system added card printing at the proshop, we got used to our GolfLink handicap being printed on the card for us. Occasionally, when the printer had a ‘spackattack’, your handicap may have been omitted.
Rule 6-2b states “.. The competitor must ensure that his handicap is recorded on his score card  before it is returned to the  committee. If no handicap is recorded on his score card … he is disqualified from the handicap competition.”
  • 14 Aug 2017

    UPDATE - CART PATH PROJECT

     The new cart path constructed from number Nine green across number One to the tenth tee is trialling a great new product.


    Read more »
  • 10 Aug 2017

    LADIES CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Ladies Championships have just concluded - check out the major winners.


    Read more »
  • WHAT IS THE GREEN TEAM UP TO?

    Andy has some interesting work planned to be implemented over the month of July.


    Read more »
  • 11 Jun 2017

    JUNIOR EFFERVESCENCE

    I happened to catch Darrell's Junior Golfer squads as they topped off their regular Sunday clinic with a few holes of golf. It is so reassuring to see such dedication from Darrell, but this may be easy to reconcile when you see the joie de vivre, the energy and the great sense of fun displayed by his young charges. I snapped a photo late on Sunday arvo of one of his groups as they rolled on down #1! Have a look!


    Read more »
  • 28 Apr 2017

    THE VENERABLES

    How long can you play the great game for? "As long as possible", say these four venerable gentlemen ( both terms used rather loosely!)


    Read more »