RULE: BUNKER BLUES

His Veteran golfer mate said, "Touch the sand in the bunker with your club as you remove the rake and I will penalise you two strokes". Now we know the  Vet golfer knows everything abut the rules, so he must be right, right???

Well, he could be playing Vets Rules - let's see what the Royal and Ancient has to say in the Rules of Golf.

Richard told me if you use your club to ‘pick up’ the rake from a bunker before playing your bunker shot, and touch the sand, that’s a two stroke penalty. He was advised by his mate that this  constitutes “testing  the condition of the bunker”.  

Definitions calls a bunker or a water hazard a “hazard

Rule 13 BALL PLAYED AS IT LIES  says that before you make a stroke at a ball that is in a hazard (bunker or water hazard), you must not test the condition of the hazard; you must not touch the ground in a hazard or water  in a water hazard with your hand or a club; nor can you touch or move a loose impediment lying in or touch a hazard.

So Richard’s mate is right so far. But wait – there’s more!

The Rule 13 goes on to list some exceptions to the preceding!

Providing nothing is done that could constitute testing the condition of the hazard, or improves the lie of the ball in the hazard, there is NO PENALTY if you touch the ground or loose impediment in the hazard while removing an obstruction! The rake left in the hazard is a movable obstruction!

These exceptions also negate the two stroke penalty if you touch the ground in the hazard as a result of or to prevent yourself falling (as you get older, this is not only possible but probable!!), or in measuring or marking the position of , lifting or replacing  your ball in a hazard as permitted under any rule. AND you may place your clubs in a hazard before playing the shot! SWEET!

Interestingly, the exceptions go on to say that you can, at any time, smooth the sand or soil in a hazard PROVIDED this is for the sole purpose of caring for the course AND nothing is done to breach Rule 13-2: improving your lie, area of intended stance or swing, or your line of play for your next stroke.

That part of the rule is open to interpretation (especially by your titchy opponent) and I reckon a bit risky a habit to cultivate. Be safe, not sorry!

RULE 13 has some other interesting exceptions – why not read them and dazzle your titchy mate!

  • 11 Jun 2017

    JUNIOR EFFERVESCENCE

    I happened to catch Darrell's Junior Golfer squads as they topped off their regular Sunday clinic with a few holes of golf. It is so reassuring to see such dedication from Darrell, but this may be easy to reconcile when you see the joie de vivre, the energy and the great sense of fun displayed by his young charges. I snapped a photo late on Sunday arvo of one of his groups as they rolled on down #1! Have a look!


    Read more »
  • 5 Jun 2017

    GREEN SUPER APPOINTED

    Andy Boswell is a determined and focussed young man with a clear vision for the role of the green staff team at Nambour Golf Club.

    With over 10 years experience as a green keeper, most of those as the 2IC to the Superintendent at Mt Coolum, Andy comes to us well credentialed, well trained and well positioned to deliver on that vision.
     


    Read more »
  • 4 Jun 2017

    JUNIOR OPEN 2017

    A great field, of all ages from about 6 years to 19, contested events in the Nambour Golf Club Junior Open this last weekend. Handicaps ranged from -2 to the allowed limits, so a full range of skills, swings and attitudes were on display. For full scores, read on. For photos, go to Gallery - 2017 Junior Open.


    Read more »
  • 27 May 2017

    OUR 2017 CHAMPIONS

    Each Grade winners, Weekend Ladies, Junior and Senior winners


    Read more »
  • 28 Apr 2017

    THE VENERABLES

    How long can you play the great game for? "As long as possible", say these four venerable gentlemen ( both terms used rather loosely!)


    Read more »