RULE: Assisting/interfering with play

Hey, leave your ball there beside the pin - it might stop my chip going too far. 

Your ball is really close to mine on the fairway. I might hit it too - can you mark it on the fairway?

Rule 15 deals with these situations.

  • My ball is lying quite close to the pin. I go to mark it, but a fellow player asks me to leave it there as a backstop - it may help his chip shot from off the green. What do I do?

I agree to leave it there. If you do you are both penalised ! In stroke play, competitors who have agreed not to lift a ball that might assist any competitor, they are penalised 2 strokes each (Rule 15.3a)

  • Both our balls are lying really close together on the fairway, so close that his ball interferes with my swing (or my stance). What can I do that is fair for both of us?

If a player considers that another ball might interfere with his play, he may have it lifted. Of course the position of the lifted ball must be marked. A ball lifted under this rule must be replaced (Rule 9.4b) exactly as it was before lifting. (Hold it between thumb and finger without rotating the ball.) The ball must not be cleaned unless it lies on the putting green.

Naturally, a player required to mark his ball may choose to play first (in stroke play) instead of marking the ball.

In the general area, you cannot lift your ball solely because you think it might interfere with the play of another player. If you lift our ball without being asked to do so, you incur a one stroke penalty for a breach of Rule 15.3b.

  • 23 Jan 2019

    GOLFERS on FIRE

    Two of our senior golfers are on fire, and this has nothing to do with the current high temperatures!

    - one man has won Mug of Mugs, and a lady member took out the Medal of Medals

    - the other man shot his age!

    You will have to read on to get the details! 


    Read more »
  • 22 Jan 2019

    GREEN TEAM UPDATE

    Greens Renovations are coming up. What is the schedule of work?


    Read more »
  • 15 Dec 2018

    NEW RULE UPDATE

    The R & A new rules come into effect on January 1 next year. There is provision for the Club to introduce some local rules based on the new rules. The Club's new rules sub-committee has reviewed these local rules.


    Read more »
  • GOOD WORDS, BAD SHOTS


    Eskimos , allegedly, have 40 different words for snow. But GOLF has more than that number of colourful words for BAD SHOTS. But we have almost nothing for GOOD SHOTS. Inanely, Good Shot/ Great Shot is about the best we can do.

    Maybe it has something to do with the fact we hit many more bad shots than good ones??

    Read on for a list of words/expressions we use for poor shots - how many have you used? Do you have any others? (Profane words have not been included - probably not enough room on the web page.


    Read more »
  • WHO IS COUNTING?

    Popular and respected Club Patron Joan Grace celebrated her birthday recently, somewhere about the 21 year mark. 

    Ladies helped her celebrate the milestone day while they were holding their Christmas breakup at the end of November. (Photo attached - read on).


    Read more »
  • LADIES KNOW HOW TO CELEBRATE

    The Nambour Ladies had their Christmas Breakup last Thursday 29th.

    ow did they celebrate their golfing year at NGC?


    Read more »
  • 11 Oct 2018

    LADIES FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP

    Ladies have finalised this year's foursomes championships. 


    Read more »
  • 13 Feb 2019

    RULES THAT MAKE SENSE!

    The Rules of Golf have been modernised, and made so much simpler to follow and adhere to. But they will become effective in January 2019. So now is the time to get your head around the changes, and familiarise yourself with them before they are introduced.
    Captain Cal has drawn up this summary sheet to guide you through the major changes - so pick up your new Rules of Golf book from the Captain's table and start now! 


    Read more »