RULE: Ahh - my ball has moved by itself!

You are holding the flagstick for a fellow competitor who is about to putt when your ball lying on a sloping section of the green about 4 metres away starts to roll and comes to rest 60cm away from its original position. What do you do?

Answer: There are two answers!

 

  1. If you have not marked and replaced your ball, you play the ball as it lies.  You do not replace it nor incur any penalty. This can be tough, if your ball is on a sloping part of the green and decides to move itself (probably more likely by wind or gravity). It has happened here eg on the front of say #13, or #15 green, and even rolled off the green and come to rest about 10 metres away! Lesson - get up and mark the ball asap!!
  1. But if you have marked and then replaced your ball BEFORE it moved, it must again be replaced on that original spot.

 

The above situation applies ONLY when your ball is ON THE GREEN.

Now consider the ruling when your ball is in the General Area. Rule 9, “Ball at Rest Moved”, covers cases where the ball is moved.  For a full description, see the Player's Edition of the Rules of Golf but the following are the main points.

If the ball is moved by an outside influence, then the ball is replaced without penalty.  Note that wind and water are not outside agencies.  Ducks are!  Well, what is an outside influence? See definition p. 144 of the Rules of Golf.

If the ball is moved by the player, his/her caddie or equipment, then the ball must be replaced and the player incurs a 1 stroke penalty. 

The exception to having to replace the ball is if the ball moves after the player has begun the stroke or the backward movement of the club for the stroke and the stroke is made.  There is still a 1 stroke penalty.

If in stroke play the ball  is moved by a fellow competitor, his/her caddie or equipment, the ball is replaced and there is no penalty.

If the ball in play and at rest is moved by another ball in motion after a stroke, then the moved ball is replaced without penalty.

But, what if ...... ?  See Rule 9.4b, p. 54 of the Player's edition of Rules of Golf for the circumstances when there is no penalty if a player accidentally causes the ball to move.

  • A PAIR OF ACES?

    Paul Lutze had a pair of aces just recently! How did he achieve this feat?


    Read more »
  • 22 Jun 2019

    VETS MATCH PLAY

    Nambour Veteran Golfers were represented in both the A grade and B grade categories of the District Team Match Play event held at Gympie Golf Club on June 20.

    So, how did we fare? 


    Read more »
  • 2019 CHAMPIONSHIPS DECIDED

    Jake Crowther was a run-away winner in the quest for the Club Champion title, but how about all the other prizes?


    Read more »
  • WEDNESDAY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALISED

    Finally, after a postponement of 5 weeks, the final round of the Men’s Wednesday Club Championship was played. Congratulations to these winners.


    Read more »
  • 11 May 2019

    MIXED FOURSOMES

    Mixed Foursomes was conducted on Saturday 11/05, this year over 27 holes. Check out the winners and other results here.results


    Read more »
  • ALBATROSS

    We get excited when scoring a birdie. How would you feel when you shoot an albatross? What about two?

    Peter has just fired his second! Find out more. 


    Read more »
  • 2 Apr 2019

    COME & TRY GOLF CLINICS

    Ladies - here is your chance for a free golf lesson at Nambour Golf Club with an ALPGA Professional!


    Read more »
  • 23 Jan 2019

    GOLFERS on FIRE

    Two of our senior golfers are on fire, and this has nothing to do with the current high temperatures!

    - one man has won Mug of Mugs, and a lady member took out the Medal of Medals

    - the other man shot his age!

    You will have to read on to get the details! 


    Read more »
  • 22 Jan 2019

    GREEN TEAM UPDATE

    Greens Renovations are coming up. What is the schedule of work?


    Read more »
  • 15 Dec 2018

    NEW RULE UPDATE

    The R & A new rules come into effect on January 1 next year. There is provision for the Club to introduce some local rules based on the new rules. The Club's new rules sub-committee has reviewed these local rules.


    Read more »